2020 Redbud Read-Aloud Handbook

Here it is, the 2020 Redbud Read-Aloud Handbook, updated July, 2019.

Complete with goals, recommended strategies, voting rules, voting form, and a list of “Not Quite Redbud” books.

Check back soon for the 2020 bracket.  Remember, we can customize it if you want different matchups so you can pair the books up for curriculum lessons.

Don’t forget to join the Redbud Read-Aloud Discussion Group on Facebook!  Thank you for participating!

Click the link below to view the manual.

RedbudRead-AloudProgram2020

***Scroll down to the next post to view the 2020 Announcement Video ***

 

The 2020 Redbud Read-Aloud Award Masterlist is HERE!!

The 2020 Redbud Read-Aloud Book Award Masterlist:

The list is below, but first enjoy the announcement video!

Find the set online at www.perma-bound.com 

Set# 1092024  Use promo code OKR19 to save!

(Make sure you click the “+” sign next to the promo code at checkout to apply the discount.  It might change to OKR32 or something else – it just does that because of the two different discounts).

Peeping Beauty by Maier, Brenda
Something Smells! by Hellman, Blake Liliane
Croc & Turtle by Wohnoutka, Mike
Do You Believe in Unicorns? by Murguia, Bethanie Deeney
Bugs Don’t Hug: Six-Legged Parents and Their Kids by Montgomery, Heather L.
The Panda Problem by Underwood, Deborah
Did You Eat the Parakeet? by Iacolina, Mark
The Good Egg by John, Jory
Crash, Splash, or Moo! by Shea, Bob
Dandy by Dyckman, Ame
Eat Pete by Rex, Michael
Knock Knock by Sauer, Tammi
The Very Impatient Caterpillar by Burach, Ross
Nobody Hugs a Cactus by Goodrich, Carter
This Is My Room!: (no Tigers Allowed) by Jacobson, Jennifer Richard
Where Is My Balloon? by Bernstein, Ariel

2018 Winner: Little Wolf’s First Howling by Laura Kvasnosky
2019 Winner: The Great Puppy Invasion by Alastair Heim
2020 Winner: ???
Check back soon for the “Not Quite Redbud” list, plus updates to the Redbud Read-Aloud Handbook for 2020.

Redbud Votes Are Being Counted. Do We Have Your Votes?

We extended the Redbud vote deadline until 9am Wednesday.

The list below shows schools we have recorded votes for.  If your school isn’t listed, we are still hoping to hear from you by 9am today.

Click Here to get the printable vote form…

List updated 6am May 1st.

Allen Bowden Allen Bowden
Altus Altus Primary
Alva Washington ECC
Anderson Anderson
Ardmore Lincoln
Atoka Atoka
Bartlesville Wayside
Bartlesville Wilson
Beaver Beaver
Bethany Earl Harris
Blanchard Blanchard
Bridge Creek Bridge Creek
Broken Arrow Country Lane
Broken Arrow Highland Park
Broken Arrow Liberty
Broken Arrow Oak Crest
Broken Arrow Timber Ridge
Broken Arrow Wolf Creek
Burlington Burlington
Chickasha Bill Wallace
Chisholm Chisholm
Clinton Southwest
CNP CNP
CNP Indian Meridian
CNP Nicoma Park
Crossings Crossings
Cushing Cushing Upper
Deer Creek Prairie Vale
Dewey Dewey
Duncan Woodrow Wilson
Edmond Angie Debo
Edmond Centennial
Edmond Chisholm
Edmond Clegern
Edmond Cross Timbers
Edmond Heritage
Edmond Ida Freeman
Edmond John Ross
Edmond Orvis Risner
Edmond Russell Daugherty
Edmond Washington Irving
Edmond Will Rogers
Enid Eisenhower
Enid Hayes
Enid Hoover
Enid Prairie View
Glenpool Glenpool
Granite Granite
Guthrie Cotteral
Hennessey Hennessey
Heritage Hall Heritage Hall
Inola Inola
Jenks East
Jenks West
Justus Tiawah Justus Tiawah
Lawton Almor West
Lawton Cleveland
Lawton Crosby Park
Lawton Eisenhower
Lawton Freedom
Lawton John Adams
Lawton Patrick Henry
Lawton Ridge Crest
Lawton Whittier
Liberty Liberty
Little Axe Little Axe
Lone Star Lone Star
Mannford Mannford
Marquette Marquette
Mid-Del Ridge Crest
Mid-Del Schwartz
Mid-Del Soldier Creek
Mid-Del Tinker
Moore Apple Creek
Moore Briarwood
Moore Broadmoore
Moore Bryant
Moore Central
Moore Earlywine
Moore Fairview
Moore Fisher
Moore Heritage Trails
Moore Houchin
Moore Kingsgate
Moore Plaza Towers
Moore Red Oak
Moore Santa Fe
Moore Sky Ranch
Moore Sooner
Moore Southgate
Moore Wayland Bonds
Morrison Morrison
Muskogee Creek
Muskogee Whittier
Mustang Prairie View
Mustang Riverwood
N Rock Creek N Rock Creek
Noble Daily
Noble Hubbard
Norman Cleveland
Norman Jackson
Norman Lincoln
Norman Madison
Norman Monroe
Norman Roosevelt
Norman Truman
Norman Washington
Norman Wilson
OCS OK Christian School
OKC Adams
OKC Cleveland
OKC Coolidge
OKC Eugene Field
OKC Hayes
OKC Lee
OKC Martin Luther King
OKC Monroe
OKC Oakridge
OKC Putnam Heights
OKC Quail Creek
OKC Ridgeview
OKC Ross
OKC Westwood
OKC Wilson
Olive Olive
Owasso Hayward Smith
Paoli Paoli
PerkinsTryon PT Elementary
Pioneer Pioneer
Plainview Plainview
Ponca City Garfield
Ponca City Liberty
Ponca City Lincoln
Ponca City Roosevelt
Ponca City Trout
Ponca City Union
Ponca City Woodlands
Pryor Roosevelt
Purcell Purcell
Putnam City Coronado Heights
Putnam City Dennis
Putnam City Harvest Hills
Putnam City Lake Park
Sand Springs Limestone
Sand Springs Pratt
Sapulpa Holmes Park
Shattuck Shattuck
Stillwater Skyline
Stillwater Will Rogers
SW Covenant SW Covenant
Sweetwater Sweetwater
TPS Bell
TPS Hamilton
TPS Kendall-Whittier
TPS

TPS

TPS

Lewis & Clark

MacArthur

McKinley

TPS Skelly Primary
Union Ellen Ochoa
Union Jefferson
Union Peters
Union

Union

Roy Clark

Grove

Vinita Hall-Halsell
Weatherford Burcham
Weatherford East
Western Hts Council Grove
Woodward Cedar Heights
Woodward Highland Park
Woodward Horace Mann
Woodward Woodward ECC
Wyandotte Wyandotte
Yukon Central
Yukon Parkland
Yukon Shedeck

2020 Sequoyah Masterlist Announcement

Thank to our amazing library-media friends for helping the Sequoyah program thrive in Oklahoma!

Introducing the 2020 Oklahoma Sequoyah Books.

Find the sets at www.perma-bound.com by searching “Sequoyah 2020” or by the catalog numbers below.

Use PROMO CODE OKS19 when you order to save up to $30.00!

(The promo code has an “19”, but make sure you order the 2020 sets)

Children’s: 15 Books, $283.34 Cat# 1090058

The Art of the Swap Asselin, Kristine
Between the Lines: How Ernie Barnes Went from the Football Field to the Art Gallery Wallace, Sandra Neil
Bob Mass, Wendy
The Doughnut Fix Janowitz, Jessie
The Extraordinary Colors of Auden Dare Bethell, Zillah
Grump: The (Fairly) True Tale of Snow White and the Seven Dwarves Shurtliff, Liesl
Journey of the Pale Bear Fletcher, Susan
Lifeboat 12 Hood, Susan
The Rhino in Right Field Dekeyser, Stacy
Spindrift and the Orchid Trevayne, Emma
The Spirit of Cattail County Piontek, Victoria
The Story Collector: A New York Public Library Book Tubb, Kristin O’Donnell
Sweep: The Story of a Girl and Her Monster Auxier, Jonathan
The Unforgettable Guinevere St. Clair Makechnie, Amy
Winterhouse Guterson, Ben

 

Intermediate: Intermediate: 15 Books, $306.46 Cat# 1090060

Sweep: The Story of a Girl and Her Monster Auxier, Jonathan
March Forward, Girl: From Young Warrior to Little Rock Nine Beals, Melba Pattillo
Ivy Aberdeen’s Letter to the World Blake, Ashley Herring
The Benefits of Being an Octopus Braden, Ann
Marcus Vega Doesn’t Speak Spanish Cartaya, Pablo
Like Vanessa Charles, Tami
The War Outside Hesse, Monica
Nowhere Boy Marsh, Katherine
The Flight of Swans McGuire, Sarah
Until Tomorrow, Mr. Marsworth O’Connor, Sheila
Boots on the Ground: America’s War in Vietnam Partridge, Elizabeth
After the Shot Drops Ribay, Randy
Amal Unbound Saeed, Aisha
Front Desk Yang, Kelly
The Assassination of Brangwain Spurge Anderson, M. T.

High School: 15 Books: $303.53 Cat# 1090061

Dry Shusterman, Neal
The Beauty That Remains Woodfolk, Ashley
What the Night Sings Stamper, Vesper
After the Shot Drops Ribay, Randy
Boots on the Ground: America’s War in Vietnam Partridge, Elizabeth
Very, Very, Very Dreadful: The Influenza Pandemic of 1918 Marrin, Albert
A Very Large Expanse of Sea Mafi, Tahereh
Isle of Blood and Stone Lucier, Makiia
Hey, Kiddo (National Book Award Finalist) Krosoczka, Jarrett J.
Darius the Great Is Not Okay Khorram, Adib
Everless Holland, Sara
How We Roll Friend, Natasha
I Have Lost My Way Forman, Gayle
Votes for Women!: American Suffragists and the Battle for the Ballot Conkling, Winifred
A Heart in a Body in the World Caletti, Deb

Thank you to the Oklahoma Library Association and the Sequoyah reading teams for their dedication to the Sequoyah Book Award program!!!

The 2019 Redbud Read-Aloud Award Announcement

First, let’s reflect upon the first-annual Redbud Read-Aloud program….

“Excited for the new list to be announced.  Ooooh, the cheering in my class as I announced each time a book won.. and when the final winner was announced my 2nd graders came out of their seats, cheering!!!!” Margo C – 2nd Grade Teacher
“The REDBUD READ ALOUDS were all the rage in Pre-K – 2nd grade last year! The students loved listening to the books read by myself or their teacher and casting their votes.  Jackson Elementary is ready to participate in the 2019 contest!” Dana P – Teacher Librarian
“Our readers were so excited to visit the library each week during the campaign to see which books won each week. They cast their final votes the same week as their older friends voted for Sequoyah. And they all cheered as they watched the announcement of the final winner on the Facebook Live event. It made their reading and opinions important and validated.  Thank you for the Redbud Read Alouds!” Janet B – Librarian

Here is a link to the Redbud Announcement, which was emailed out recently.  If you don’t receive our newsletters, PLEASE contact us and we’ll try to help them get to you.

https://app.robly.com/archive?id=ae5896433be240a1915df054a78de8b1&v=true

By Labor Day, we will be adding more 2019 Redbud info on this site, including a new Redbud manual, an “Almost Redbud” book list, a recommended bracket, and extension/activity guides to use Redbud books across the curriculum.  We can even make a customized bracket for you with your own matchups – on request.

Please order your Redbuds from Perma-Bound – just search 2019 Redbud online and use promo code OKR18 to save!

Thank you for participating in the Redbud Read-Aloud Award program – and for all you do for Oklahoma students!

AND THE 2018 REDBUD READ-ALOUD AWARD WINNER IS…….

Little Wolf’s First Howling by Laura McGee Kvasnosky and Kate Harvey McGee!!!    Laura sent a message to us…. “WHOOO HOOOOOOOOOOO!!”  We’ve invited her to participate at OTA/Encyclo-Media in November to accept her award at our annual author celebration and visit a school or two.  Fingers crossed!

If you didn’t see the announcement, check it out here www.facebook.com/brownbrothersbooks

Based on voting, over 26,000 students participated, over 1100 classrooms voted, and over 120 schools submitted votes.

Many other schools participated, but either didn’t quite finish, or weren’t able to get their votes turned in.  Next year’s numbers will certainly go up!

Thank you so much for your amazing participation and support!

Serving the Amazing Library-Media Specialists of The Great State of Oklahoma